St̓át̓imcets

  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
  • warning: Parameter 1 to theme_field() expected to be a reference, value given in /var/www/maps/drupal/includes/theme.inc on line 176.
Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Interior Salish

Dialects: Upper St'át'imc, Ucwalmícwts (Lower St'át'imc)

Language known as: St̓át̓imc, Lillooet, Statimc, Stl'atl'imx, Stl'atl'imc, Sƛ’aƛ’imxǝc, Stlatliumh, Slatlemuk

"The St'át'imc are the original inhabitants of the territory which extends north to Churn Creek and to South French Bar; northwest to the headwaters of Bridge River; north and east toward Hat Creek Valley; east to the Big Slide; south to the island on Harrison Lake and west of the Fraser River to the headwaters of Lillooet River, Ryan River and Black Tusk."1

State of the Language


First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
Douglas First Nation224211510
Lil'wat Nation3211648406459
N'Quatqua4295102520
Nxwísten (Bridge River)54209365
Samahquam Nation630375911
Sekw’el’wás (Cayoose Creek)51932335
Skatin Nations6384107714
T’ít’q’et First Nation7579193294
Tsal'álh (Seton Lake)564818689
Ts'kw'aylaxw552912382
Xaxli'p First Nation595991259
Total66681376921138

Dialects

Upper St'át'imc


This dialect has been called: Northern St'át'imc

"The Upper St’át’imc are the original inhabitants of the territory which extends west of the Fraser River from the mouth of Pavilion Creek (Sk’elpáqs), down to Texas Creek into the mountains above the Bridge River and west through the valleys of the Seton and Anderson Lakes toward Duffey Lake. To the east of the Fraser, the Upper St’át’imc territory includes the Three Lake Valley and the adjacent mountains extending toward Hat Creek. For countless generations, the Upper St’át’imc have lived in close harmony with the Lower St’át’imc to the south. Both speaking the St’át’imc language, the two peoples have always maintained deep bonds through marriage, political allegiance and trade. Today the Upper and Lower St’át’imc are considered one Nation."8

Ucwalmícwts (Lower St'át'imc)


This dialect has been called: Lower St'át'imc, Southern St'át'imc

The Lil’wat First Nation call their language, Ucwalmícwts. Others have called this dialect Lower St'át'imc because all the communities that speak this dialect live lower on the Fraser River than those who speak the Upper St'át'imc dialect. These dialects are mutually intelligible and all the communities consider themselves to be of one Nation.

"Linguists, working together with Lil’wat have created a writing system with which the Lil’wat community is recording and teaching its language and history. Today, regional schools teach the language to our youth. Additionally, Simon Fraser University in cooperation with Lil’wat offers courses in Ucwalmicwts linguistics. Through our thoughts and actions, we are committed to keeping Ucwalmicwts a living language."9

Footnotes / References