Loading Loading. Please Wait.
Language: Hul’q’umi’num’ / Halq’eméylem / hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓
 
Language
Language
Hul’q’umi’num’ / Halq’eméylem / hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓
Pronounce Pronounce
Learn Language Learn
Go Return
Other Language Names
Hul’q’umi’num’ (Island)
Halq'eméylem (Upriver) ~ Halkomelem
hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓ (Downriver)
Learn more about Hul’q’umi’num’ / Halq’eméylem / hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓ Go
Icon Communities 42
Icon Public Arts 52
Icon Organization 17
Icon Artists 68
Icon Points Of Interest 9
Grants 93
community
Community
Aitchelitz Band
community
Community
BOḰEĆEN (Pauquachin)
community
Community
Chawathil First Nation
community
Community
Cheam First Nation
community
Community
Cowichan Tribes
community
Community
Halalt First Nation
community
Community
Katzie First Nation
community
Community
Kwantlen First Nation
community
Community
Kwaw-kwaw-apilt First Nation
community
Community
Kwikwetlem First Nation
community
Community
Lake Cowichan First Nation
community
Community
Leq’a:mel First Nation
community
Community
Lyackson First Nation
community
Community
MÁLEXEȽ (Malahat First Nation)
community
Community
Matsqui First Nation
community
Community
Penelakut Tribe
community
Community
Peters First Nation
community
Community
Popkum First Nation
community
Community
Qayqayt First Nation
community
Community
Qualicum First Nation
community
Community
Scia’new (Beecher Bay)
community
Community
Scowlitz First Nation
community
Community
Seabird Island Band
community
Community
Shxwhá:y Village
community
Community
Shxw’owhamel First Nation
community
Community
Skawahlook First Nation
community
Community
Skowkale First Nation
community
Community
Skwah First Nation
community
Community
Snaw-naw-as First Nation
community
Community
Snuneymuxw First Nation
community
Community
Soowahlie Indian Band
community
Community
Squiala First Nation
community
Community
Sts'ailes (Chehalis Indian Band)
community
Community
Stz’uminus First Nation
community
Community
Sumas First Nation
community
Community
Tsawwassen First Nation
community
Community
Tsleil-Waututh Nation
community
Community
Tzeachten First Nation
community
Community
Union Bar Band
community
Community
xʷməθkʷəy̓əm (Musqueam)
community
Community
Yakweakwioose Band
community
Community
Yale First Nation
community
Point Of Interest
Tillicum Lelum Aboriginal Friendship Centre
community
Point Of Interest
Hiiye'yu Lelum (House of Friendship) Society
community
Point Of Interest
Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre
community
Point Of Interest
Quw'utsun Syuw’entst Lelum' Culture and Education Centre
community
Point Of Interest
Red River West Cultural Association
community
Point Of Interest
XÁ:YTEM Longhouse Interpretive Centre
community
Point Of Interest
Ruby Creek Art Gallery
community
Point Of Interest
Sto:lo Artisan Centre
community
Point Of Interest
Chawathil
Public Art
Public Art
Traditional Hesquiaht Dugout Canoe
Public Art
Public Art
BUKUS by Joshua Watts
Public Art
Public Art
Shore to Shore
Public Art
Public Art
Quench - Duncan Centennial Drinking Fountain 2012
Public Art
Public Art
Heartbeat
Public Art
Public Art
Time Immemorial
Public Art
Public Art
Spirits of the Realms
Public Art
Public Art
Nekú netsí kezhi
Public Art
Public Art
The Spirit of Haida Gwaii: The Jade Canoe
Public Art
Public Art
Successful Journey
Public Art
Public Art
People Amongst the People Portal: Male and Female Welcome Figures
Public Art
Public Art
People Amongst the People Portal: Grandparents and Grandchildren Honoured
Public Art
Public Art
People Amongst the People Portal: Salish Dancer and Killer Whale
Public Art
Public Art
Raven: Spirit of Transformation
Public Art
Public Art
Rose Cole Yelton Memorial Totem Pole
Public Art
Public Art
Centennial Totem Pole
Public Art
Public Art
Sea to Sky
Public Art
Public Art
Naa Tsmah
Public Art
Public Art
Vitality
Public Art
Public Art
Ravens
Public Art
Public Art
Fish Trap Way
Public Art
Public Art
Buttress Runnels
Public Art
Public Art
Achieving a Dream
Public Art
Public Art
Welcome Figures
Public Art
Public Art
Musqueam Welcome Figures
Public Art
Public Art
Flight (Spindle Whorl)
Public Art
Public Art
Out of the Silence
Public Art
Public Art
The Story of Fog Woman and Raven
Public Art
Public Art
Orca Chief and the Kelp Forest
Public Art
Public Art
King Salmon Housefront
Public Art
Public Art
Authentic Aboriginal
Public Art
Public Art
Transformation Mask
Public Art
Public Art
A Distance Transformed
Public Art
Public Art
Soo Gee Ghet
Public Art
Public Art
Hetux
Public Art
Public Art
The Rivers Monument
Public Art
Public Art
Aboriginal day
Public Art
Public Art
Raven Stealing the Beaver Lake
Public Art
Public Art
Freedom to Move
Public Art
Public Art
Sky to Sky (YVR)
Public Art
Public Art
Snuw'uy'ulth
Public Art
Public Art
Raven House Posts
Public Art
Public Art
Lorne Balshine Inuit Art Collection
Public Art
Public Art
Human Spirit
Public Art
Public Art
Hugging the World
Public Art
Public Art
Thunderbird and Killer Whale
Public Art
Public Art
Human/Bear Masks
Public Art
Public Art
Cedar Connection
Public Art
Public Art
Celebrating Flight
Public Art
Public Art
Chief of the Undersea World
Public Art
Public Art
Reconciliation Pole
Public Art
Public Art
Hupakwanum: The Chief's Treasure Box
Organization
organization
Bill Reid Gallery of Northwest Coast Art
Organization
organization
Xa:ytem Longhouse Interpretive Centre
Organization
organization
Quw'utsun' Cultural and Conference Centre
Organization
organization
Coqualeetza Cultural Education Centre
Organization
organization
Musqueam Indian Band
Organization
organization
Red: Digital Media Lab Collective
Organization
organization
Savage Society
Organization
organization
Knowledgeable Aboriginal Youth Association
Organization
organization
Syixcha'awt Gift Shop
Organization
organization
Full Circle: First Nations Performance
Organization
organization
Bill Reid Gallery
Organization
organization
MiLan Art Metis Cultural Exhibition at 1025 W Georgia st Vancouver RBC
Organization
organization
Surrey Art Gallery
Organization
organization
Kwhlii Gibaygum Nisga'a Dancers
Organization
organization
Native Education College
Organization
organization
Skwachàys Aboriginal Fair Trade Gallery
Organization
organization
Urban Ink
Artist
artist
Susan Point
Artist
artist
Cris Derkson
Artist
artist
Luke Marston
Artist
artist
Charles Henry
Artist
artist
Debra Sparrow
Artist
artist
Sharifah Marsden
Artist
artist
Maria E. Sampson
Artist
artist
Jared Deck
Artist
artist
julie Malloway
Artist
artist
Suzan Kostiuck
Artist
artist
Kristi Lane Sinclair
Artist
artist
Young Artist
Artist
artist
Jeanette Kotowich
Artist
artist
Beverley McEwan
Artist
artist
DJ Kwe as The Digital Storyteller (Crystal Favel)
Artist
artist
Sarah Roberts
Artist
artist
Rob Long
Artist
artist
Shirley Brown
Artist
artist
Crystal Favel
Artist
artist
Mia Hunt
Artist
artist
Tara-Lynn Kozma-Perrin
Artist
artist
Audrey L.A Morrison
Artist
artist
Tiffany Moses
Artist
artist
Avis O'Brien
Artist
artist
Wayne Wapeemukwa
Artist
artist
Kelly Roulette
Artist
artist
Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
Artist
artist
Angela Marston
Artist
artist
Alexis Lynn
Artist
artist
Alisa Bagshaw
Artist
artist
Ostwelve
Artist
artist
Scott Jacobs
Artist
artist
CJ Rice
Artist
artist
Charles Yaklin Silverfox
Artist
artist
Arlene Deptuck
Artist
artist
Brandon Gabriel
Artist
artist
Norine Braun
Artist
artist
Gillian Thomson
Artist
artist
Denita Gladeau
Artist
artist
Paula deMontigny
Artist
artist
Raymond Boisjoly
Artist
artist
Peter Robinson
Artist
artist
Sharifah T Marsden
Artist
artist
Victor Reece
Artist
artist
Troy Hunter
Artist
artist
Tina Taphouse
Artist
artist
Eliot White-Hill, Kwulasultun
Artist
artist
Craig Edwards
Artist
artist
Wal-aks Keane Tait
Artist
artist
Beau Wagner
Artist
artist
Joy Haskell
Artist
artist
KeAloha
Artist
artist
SHANNON MCKENNEY
Artist
artist
Jeanette
Artist
artist
Taryn Laronge
Artist
artist
Lou-ann Neel
Artist
artist
Caitlin Goulet
Artist
artist
sandra scofield
Artist
artist
Modern Formline
Artist
artist
Andrea Fritz
Artist
artist
Marcus James
Artist
artist
Keanu Ienco
Artist
artist
Chantelle Trainor-matties
Artist
artist
Qwustenuxun Williams
Artist
artist
Andrea J Fritz
Artist
artist
Patrick Anthony
Artist
artist
Joseph Point
Artist
artist
Aaron Edwards
Tsleil-Waututh Nation - LALI 2015-16
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2015
Go
Sto:lo Nation - LALI 2015-16
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2015
Go
Chemainus Native College - LALI 2016-17
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2016
Go
Tsleil-Waututh Nation - LALI 2016-17
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2016
Go
Leq'a:mel First Nation - LALI 2017-18
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2017
Go
Kwantlen First Nation - LALI 2018-19
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2018
Go
Sts'ailes Band - LALI 2018-19
Aboriginal Languages Initiative 2018
Go
Sto:lo Nation - LBCLI 2015-16
BC Language Initiative 2015
Go
Coast Salish Employment Society - LBCLI 2016-17
BC Language Initiative 2016
Go
Musqueam Indian Band - LBCLI 2016-17
BC Language Initiative 2016
Go
Sto:lo Service Agency - LBCLI 2016-17
BC Language Initiative 2016
Go
Leq'a:mel First Nation - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative 2017
Go
Kwikwetlem First Nation - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative 2017
Go
Tsleil-Waututh Nation - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative 2017
Go
Snuneymuxw First Nation - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative 2017
Go
Musqueam Indian Band - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative 2017
Go
Sto:lo Shxwell Halq'emeylem Language Program - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Coast Salish Employment and Training Society - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Cowichan Tribes - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Intertribal Health Authority - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Lake Cowichan First Nation - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Snuneymuxw First Nation - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Sts’ailes Band - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Hulquminum Language and Culture Collective - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative 2018
Go
Kwikwetlem First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Hul'q'umi'num' Language & Culture Society - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Tsawwassen First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Lake Cowichan First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Nanoose First Nations - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Snuneymuxw First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Coqualeetza Cultural Education - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Cowichan Tribes - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Intertribal Health Authority - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Aboriginal Coalition to End Homelessness - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Leq'a:mel First Nation - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Sts'ailes Band - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative 2019
Go
Stolo Research and Resources - LDIGI 2019-20
Digitization Program 2019
Go
Nanoose First Nations - LDIGI 2019-20
Digitization Program 2019
Go
Sto:lo Shxweli Halq’emeylem Language Program - LFV 2017-18
FirstVoices Program 2017
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LFV 2017-18
FirstVoices Program 2017
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LFV 2019-20
FirstVoices Program 2019
Go
Sto:Lo Service Agency - LFV 2019-20
FirstVoices Program 2019
Go
Sto:Lo Service Agency - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Hul'q'umi'num' Language & Culture Society - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Kwantlen First Nation - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Sts'ailes Band - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Skwah First Nation - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Seabird Island Band - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant 2019
Go
Seabird Island Band - LLN 2016-17
Language Nest Program 2016
Go
Hulq’umi’num’ Language & Culture Collective Society - LLN 2018-19
Language Nest Program 2018
Go
Cowichan Tribes - LLN 2018-19
Language Nest Program 2018
Go
Cowichan Tribes - LLN 2019-20
Language Nest Program 2019
Go
Hul'q'umi'num' Language & Culture Society - LLN 2019-20
Language Nest Program 2019
Go
Katzie First Nation - LLRPP 2015-16
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2015
Go
Malahat Nation - LLRPP 2016-17
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2016
Go
Malahat Nation - LLRPP 2017-18
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2017
Go
Kwantlen First Nation - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2018
Go
Sto:lo Service Agency - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2018
Go
Seabird Island Community School - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2018
Go
Penelakut Island Elementary School - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2018
Go
Hul’q’umi’num’ Language & Culture Collective Society - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2018
Go
Aboriginal Life in Vancouver Enhancement Society - LLRPP 2019-20
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2019
Go
Seabird Island Community School - LLRPP 2019-20
Language Revitalization Planning Program 2019
Go
Adam Manson / Gary Manson - LMAP 2015-16
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2015
Go
Carol Louie / Donalda Louie - LMAP 2015-16
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2015
Go
Adam Manson / Gary Manson - LMAP 2016-17
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2016
Go
Amanda Elliot / Fred Elliott - LMAP 2016-17
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2016
Go
Paul Wyse-Seward / Thomas Jones / Verna Jones - LMAP 2017-18
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2017
Go
Christina Williams / Vivian Williams - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Pearl Harris / Theresa Rice - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Margaret Seymour / Bernard David - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Lillian Morton / Gary Manson - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Jerome Crocker / Mabel Mitchell - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Alexandra Charlie / Violet George - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Gina-Mae Harris / Ray Harris - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2018
Go
Rae Anne Claxton and Sarah Modeste - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Roxanne George and Bibiana Norris - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Steven Shaw and Samantha Williams - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Wilma Canute and Mary Peter - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Alexandra Charlie and Violet George - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Bernard David and Margaret Seymour - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Calvin Claxton and Florence James - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Christina Williams and Vivian Williams - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Elizabeth Phillips and Jonathan Williams - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Gary Manson and Lillian Morton - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Jerome Crocker and Virginia Mabel Mitchell - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Myra Charlie and Kelly Hall - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Pearl Harris (late) and Theresa Rice - LMAP 2019-20
Mentor-Apprentice Program 2019
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LRML 2018-19
Reclaiming My Language Program 2018
Go
Stz'uminus First Nation - LRML 2019-20
Reclaiming My Language Program 2019
Go
Inter Tribal Services Association - LRML 2019-20
Reclaiming My Language Program 2019
Go
Loading Map Spinning
Zoom In Zoom Out
Reset Map
Go to my location
Search